Committee

Denis Simond (President)

Local U3A: Shoalhaven

Email: President

DenisSimond

Denis Simond has an extensive history with U3As including arranging the sponsorship of the first printed list of U3As in Australia; attending 2 world conferences, one in Wuhan as a keynote speaker; attending numerous State Conferences in Victoria and NSW; being a committee member and Past President and a current presenter at U3A Shoalhaven and a presenter at many U3As from Bundaberg, Qld to Albany, WA, and many in between.

He is both an RR for the South Coast and the Network NSW President for the remainder of the current term of office.

Prior to his retirement, he was Executive Director and CEO of The Australian and New Zealand College for Seniors Ltd, a Not for Profit, university based, educational travel program operator. He attended Macquarie University and graduated from the School of Education, specialising in Adult Education.

James Nichterlein

(Vice President)

Email: Vice President

Nichterlein_James

Greg Brown (Secretary)

Local U3A: Leeton U3A

Contact Details: Secretary

Brown_Greg

Greg Brown is a retired irrigation farmer living in Leeton NSW.  He was a part of the steering committee leading to the creation of Leeton U3A in 2016 and served as Vice-President of Leeton U3A, where he is still an active member.  At the Regional Forum in May 2019, he was appointed as the Murrumbidgee/Murray Regional Representative on the U3A Network NSW Committee.

Greg has a lifetime of experience in executive positions in a number of community organisations including as a District Governor of Rotary.  He has represented ricegrowers on many local, state and national committees, serving as a member of the Rice Marketing Board and as a Director of Sun Rice.

As a former Major in the Australian Army, he has also been President of Leeton Legacy since 2005.

Geoffrey James (Treasurer)

Local U3A:  U3A Southern Highlands

Contact Details: Treasurer & Public Officer

Geoff_James_crop

Geoffrey James, Treasurer and Public Officer from October 2019. He previously was the Network’s Special Advisor – Special Governance Projects July 2019- April 2021, Secretary October 2019- November 2020, Treasurer October 2020 – March 2021.

Geoff is a member of Southern Highlands U3A, where he serves as Governance Officer and previously as Secretary, February 2019- December 2020.

After retiring from the international accounting and advisory firm Ernst and Young (E&Y) as a senior partner in Corporate Advising and Restructuring with an emphasis on Administrative Law he consulted in the corporate sector and in Food and Agribusiness.

Outside U3A, his interests are mainly in contemporary history, the political landscape and concern as to the erosion of reporting standards by the media in favour of publishers and those they employ disenabling the development of ideas and debate and its consequent influence on a more informed democracy.

The NSW U3A Network Committee consists of an ‘executive team’ and nominees from the nine U3A Regions in NSW.Click the Region Name below for your Regional Representative’s (committee member) name and if you wish to check-out the ‘local U3As’ within the region, click your selected “Region” name below.

Regional Representative – Jean Lewis

Visit Website Listing

U3A Central Coast; Singleton U3A; Southlakes U3A; Tuggerah Lakes U3A; Cessnock City U3A; Eastlakes U3A; Lake Macquarie U3A; Maitland U3A; Myall U3A; Newcastle U3A; Port Stephens Third Age Learning; SAM U3A

Regional Representative – Lindsay Cox

Visit Website Listing

Bathurst U3A; Cowra U3A; U3A Dubbo Chapter; Forbes College for Seniors; Mudgee District U3A; Oberon U3A; Orange U3A; Parkes College for Seniors

Regional Representative – Joy Smith

Visit Website Listing

Ballina/Byron Bay U3A; Brunswick Valley U3A; Clarence River U3A; Grafton U3A; U3A Tweed Coast; U3A Northern Rivers (Lismore)

Regional Representative – Jim Mutton

Visit Website Listing


Hawkesbury U3A; Liverpool U3A School for Seniors; Macarthur U3A

Regional Representative – Vacant

Visit Website Listing

Coffs Harbour U3A; Dorrigo Plateau U3A; Forster Tuncurry U3A; Gloucester District U3A; Kempsey/Macleay U3A; Manning Valley U3A; Nambucca Valley U3A

Regional Representative – James Nichterlein (Vice President)

Visit Website Listing

U3A ACT; Batemans Bay U3A; U3A Bermagui and District; U3A Goulburn Mulwarree; U3A Sapphire Coast; Snowy Mountains U3A

Regional Representative – Greg Brown (Secretary)

Visit Website Listing

Cootamundra U3A; Deniliquin U3A; Griffith U3A; Leeton U3A; Wagga Wagga U3A

Regional Representative – John Sharkey

Visit Website Listing

U3A Armidale; U3A Bingara; Inverell U3A;  Namoi U3A; Tamworth Regional U3A

Regional Representative – Denis Simond  (President)

Visit Website Listing

U3A Central Illawarra; Kiama U3A; U3A Milton/Ulladulla; U3A Northern Illawarra; Shellharbour City U3A; U3A Shoalhaven Third Age of Learning; U3A Southern Highlands; U3A Wollongong